Saturday, December 13, 2008

Yes Man!

Sometimes being in the Military has some perks. We have a theater on base that shows movies 5 times a week usually. They are $2 a ticket, and popcorn is the same. You can have a movie date for about $10, and it's wonderful.
Well today, there was a free screening of Yes Man. OMG it was hilarious! I haven't laughed that hard for that long in a really long time (too long if you ask me!). I don't want to give any of the movie away. So I'll just say this. When it comes to your theater, WATCH IT! You won't be disappointed!

Friday, December 12, 2008

Another try at Bokeh....

Man, I wish I could back up farther to get the Bokeh even bigger, but this is as far as I can go without being on the other side of the wall. Bummer! I really do like this one, though. I think it turned out pretty nice.


Okay, I'm trying to get a little bit more into the Christmas thing. Have felt a little Bah-Humbug lately. Having to pull Abbs out of preschool, having no job, etc is making things a little hard right now. But everyone is healthy, the kids are none the wiser as to how things are. So I'm putting on my happy face. Yesterday, I decorated the windows with markers (meant for the windows, I swear! LOL!) with a huge Christmas tree and a great big "HO HO HO!". Lat night I broke out the tripod and took some pics of a non-wiggly subject. Nothing big, but it put a little Joy back into my slump!

This one was taken with the only light in the room being the Christmas tree lights. Other than that, it was pitch black. :) I think I was at ISO 800, F22, 6 seconds. Something like that. Had to edit this one in layers so my tree was dark, but my reindeer (poor old dirty little guy) was bright. Wish my bokeh was bigger. But I'll try again tomorrow.

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Blah day!

Yuck. It's been pouring on and off today. The sky is a gloomy color of grey, not much light. Abby has been stuck to me all day driving me nuts. Kevyn came home cranky. Had to get the poor cat shaved, since she was all matted. Shame on us for not brushing her more. :( Oh, and being in lovely miltary housing has given us our fair share of icky bugs. Today, dh found a cockroach in the cereal cabinet. So of course, now, I won't touch anything in that cabinet. And I want to run screaming out of the kitchen now. YUCK!
Well, here are a couple more pics from yesterday's shoot. At least she's cute ;)

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Very cool!

Thanks Gail :)

Pyzam Family Sticker Toy

Get your own Family Sticker Maker & MySpace Layouts.

The fun side of Camp Lejeune

We went for a bit of a walk and got some good shots of her today. It was pretty cloudy out, which is good for me since I am pretty challenged in the light department. LOL There were things moving around in the trees which creeped me out a bit, but Abby thought it was cool. LOL I'm bummed I cut off her foot in the first one, though :(

Monday, December 8, 2008

Oh Shoot!

So Abby and I headed out in 28 degree weather (BRR!!) to a place where hubbs said was a nice place to take pics. He found it on a jogging path. So we headed back into the woods and found a couple of cool spots to take pics. The sun was unfortunately bright for 8:30am which was a bummer. These shots aren't great, but I do still like them. Just won't print them. lol
I was parked probably where I shouldn't have been. (We are on a huge military base) And this I found to be true right after we tried to pull out of the dirt lot. Here comes about 80 military troops with their attack dogs. Two tactical vehicles and a couple of pickup trucks. Ooops! I'm soooo in the way! So I just sat there in the truck as to not get MORE in the way. As they all pass me by waving at me and Abby and giving me those cutie-boy smiles those Marines like to give. LOL Whoops! took about 5 minutes for everyone to get by me, and then we were on our way. I'm always in the way no matter where I go. HAHA!

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Chocolate covered yumminess!

I make these every year for hubby's co-workers. New crowd this year since we are in a new state. So the first year for these great guys (and girl LOL). I made about 300 of these yummy chocolate covered pretzels just today. I'll go through a couple hundred more this year I'm sure!